top of page

Privacy Policy
(Effective August 30, 2023)

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how your information is collected, used, and shared when you visit A Pawsitive Difference website (herein referred to as the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy will describe how personal data (personal data that can identify a person) and non-personal data (data which does not identify a person) may be collected, used, shared and how you can modify it.

As new regulations come into effect, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect such changes. Website users are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to remain informed of any changes as well as ways you may personally help protect your privacy.

How Your Personal Information Is Collected:

Your personal information is collected in two primary methods when you visit the Website or make use of any features that may be offered on it.

  • You manually provide your personal information directly using any Website features including, but not limited to, forms, registration, purchases, and e-mail contact.

  • Certain information is automatically collected when you navigate the Website including your IP address, pages viewed, web browser, time the Website was accessed, links you clicked on, device information including the model and operating system, and the cookies installed on your device.
     

Using cookies and tracking technology the Website, as well as third-party partnerships, may access information stored on your computer and/or device. Cookies are data files stored on your computer hard drive or device memory that may help improve a user’s experience as well as the services provided through the Website.

By accepting cookies, you are giving permission to the Website, as well as any third-party partnerships, to place, store, and access cookies on your computer and/or device. Should you wish to disable your cookies you may do so at any time however you should be aware that it may affect the functionality of some features of the Website.

Third-Party Partnerships:

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information such as age, gender, interests, demographics, the use of the Website such as which pages you visited, links clicked on, how you navigated the Website, etc.).  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you and not any identifying information. For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you may visit their site at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

To prevent Google Analytics from using your information, you may opt out at:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information may be collected by third party sources including, but not limited to, social media (Meta – Facebook) and payment sites (PayPal) used by the Website. If you “share” any content on the Website through your personal social media accounts, those respective social media sites may also collect your information.  Each third party has their own privacy policy made available to their users by visiting their website at any time.

Meta (Facebook):  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/
 

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
 

Purchases:

If you request to purchase dog training services, certain information will be collected from you to fulfill your purchase request. This information will include your name, billing address, email address and phone number.  Any payments made through a third party, PayPal, will be collected by them as outlined in their Privacy Policy.  At no time will your payment information be stored on this Website.

Identifiable Information Collected from You When You Visit This Website:

When you visit this Website, the identifiable information collected may include:

  • Your name

  • Your home address

  • Your phone number

  • Your email address

  • Any other information you may elect to provide through a website form or is requested to fulfill your request.
     

Why Is Your Information Collected On The Website?

This Website uses the information collected from you to:

  • Develop and deliver new content that will provide you with helpful information on dog training,

  • Fulfill purchase requests such as dog training services,

  • Make improvements to the functionality of the Website,

  • Respond to any comments and/or questions you may have,

  • Analyze the Website’s marketing and communication programs, and

  • Resolve any issues which may arise because of services that may be offered.
     

Sharing Your Personal Information:

The Website does not sell, trade, transfer or use any of the information you provide for any other purposes than those outlined above.

A third-party website hosting partner, Wix, is used to assist in the operation of this Website.  For more information on the Wix Privacy Policy you may go to: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. Your personal information may only be shared to comply with applicable laws and regulations, a lawful request, or to protect the Website or others’ rights.

Changing Your Personal Information:

Please note that some of your personal information may be retained by the Website to comply with legal business requirements such as transactions related to purchases (dog training services). Information will only be retained for the period legally required.

Contact the Website directly at pawsitivedifference@gmail.com to access the information we have about you or if you believe the information we have is inaccurate or incomplete.

Third-Party Links on This Website:

Occasionally, this Website may include third party links in its content that are deemed to be directly related to the information and/or services provided to users. These third-party websites have their own independent Privacy Policies.  As such, this Website has no responsibility for the content and activities of these third-party websites, nor can it be held liable for any content and activities associated with these third-party websites.

Canada Child Privacy Laws (PIPEDA):

This Website shares content for purposes of learning about dog training however it is not developed, nor marketed, for use by anyone under the age of 18.  At no time does the Website knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 18.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child that has been accessing this Website, please contact the Website at pawsitivedifference@gmail.com to have your child’s information deleted. The Website does not verify the age of its users when they enter/use the Website nor does the Website have any legal requirement to do so.

 

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL):

Canada’s anti-spam legislation, CASL, is legislation that sets forth regulations requiring your consent to receive electronic messages at your email address from the Website, to provide you with a method to unsubscribe from receiving electronic messages and to, at all times, be truthful in the representation of the Website’s content and services.  Under CASL, electronic messages are deemed to include all forms such as email, Instant Messaging, SMS and social media.  This Website is committed to ensuring regulations under CASL are always complied with.  Should you require any assistance to unsubscribe from Website email messages please contact pawsitivedifference@gmail.com.

How to Contact Us:

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact A Pawsitive Difference directly by email: pawsitivedifference@gmail.com or mail to: Viola Larkin, A Pawsitive Difference, 625 Crevier Walk, Orleans, Ontario K1W 0M5.

bottom of page